This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://archiparlour.org/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

This website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. By visiting this website, third-parties (such as Google) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

Cookies can track how often you use a site, information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

This website collects data about the people who visit the site to be able to understand who is coming to the site. Data collected will only be used to understand trends, at an aggregate (group) level (e.g., how many men or women visit, how many people from regional or metropolitan areas visit) and we will only use this information to improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

We do not and will not ask for any identifiable information as part of the website. But to the extent that any site visit data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records automatically generated by the server unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws as applicable.

We may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Login

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will work for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Email newsletter subscription form (part of user registration)

We keep email newsletter form subscriptions (your name and email address) for communication purposes with you, but do not use this information for any other purpose.

Content submissions

If you edit or publish written content, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Media submissions

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to record and analyse visits to this site. It uses cookies and logs IP addresses but does not collect or store personally identifying information. This information is deleted from Google’s servers after 26 months.

Opt out

You can view Google’s Privacy and Terms. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can manage your preferences on other platforms by reviewing their privacy and security policies and settings, and can opt-out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting:

Who we share your data with

We do not share any personal data with anyone.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.